AD6-HLE Droidworx Heavy Lift Extended V3

AD6-HLE Droidworx Heavy Lift Extended V3

Price: 799,00€

Price without tax: 660,33€

Max: 1
Available in our stock


AltiPointsYou'll win 931 AltiPoints by buying this article.
  • Model: AD6-HLE (127)
Description

Our AD-6 Heavy Lift airframe, foreseen with booms of 355mm, comes complete for self-assembly and is ready for fitting MikroKopter UAV electronics directly on 6 motors (not included) in standard mount (Hexa).

As in all the Droidworx range, this airframe is made from high quality, lightweight, UV resistant, vibration absorbing composite components- Carbon Fiber 3k twill tube chosen for it strength, light weight and natural vibration absorption properties – carbon fiber center section - machined engineering composite engine mounts - carbon fiber undercarriage assembly with vibration isolators and adjustable battery tray.

The landing gear/gear rail assembly allows for fitting different camera mounts for various cameras and applications.

This is a professional frame for MikroKopter.

Particular details of this air frame

As all of the AD Heavy Lift crafts, the AD-6 Heavy Lift Extended can be fitted with AXi 2814/22 series motors or the MK3638 series motors to fit 12”/14” propellers.
The span width from engine center to engine center is 720 mm. The air frame weighs 785 g and is able to carry a maximum payload of 1.75 kg.

The standard landing gear on this frame is replaced with the extended landing gear, increasing the standard clearance of 16 cm from gear rail to ground level to 36 cm to allow fitting the Droidworx/PhotoHigher Pro Camera Gimbal AV200.


Technical specifications

  • Version 3
  • Weight: 785 gr (approx: 940 gr with the accessories)
  • Diameter: 760 mm
  • Maximum payload: 1.75Kg
  • Distance from engine to engine: 720 mm
  • Propellers to use: 13''


Scope of delivery

  • 6 x 17mm custom carbon fiber boom in 3k twill – matt finish
  • 2 x Carbon fiber center plates – MK electronics/distribution board ready
  • 2 x Carbon fiber standard landing gear plates
  • 4 x 190mm 7mm 3k twill gear rail and landing gear brace tubes
  • 2 x 300mm 7mm 3k twill skids
  • 8 x Nylon tube locks
  • 6 x Machined composite 40mm engine mounts with position lock (18 pcs total)
  • 24 x Stainless steel M3 x 6mm countersunk machine screws (engine mounting)
  • 6 x 50mm heatshrink (black)
  • 4 x M3 x 35mm stainless steel socket head cap screws
  • 12 x M3 x 30mm alloy socket head cap screws
  • 14 x M3 x 27mm alloy socket head cap center plate boom fixing screws
  • 24 x Machined composite boom fixing clamps
  • 10 x M3 x 12mm alloy gear rail / landing gear fixing screws
  • 16 x M3 alloy nylstop nuts
  • 16 x M3 stainless nylstop nuts
  • 4 x M3 x 2mm nylon spacers
  • 12 x M3 nylon washers
  • 2 x Poly-carbonate composite gear rail brackets
  • 2 x Carbon fiber gear rail bracing plates
  • 2 x Rubber vibration isolators
  • 12 x 10mm rubber grommets
  • 2 x Vinyl skid end caps
  • 4 x High visibility skid stickers (fluor orange and fluor green)
  • 10 x M3 x 12mm nylon standoffs
  • 10 x M3 x 6mm countersunk nylon standoff screws
  • 10 x M3 nylon standoff nuts
  • 2 x Droidworx white vinyl landing gear stickers
  • 2 x Droidworx white vinyl boom stickers
  • 2 x Carbon fiber battery bay plates
  • 1 x Velcro battery strap
  • 1 x Packet assorted spare items

Version: 3


Notes

  • This kit doesn't includes a protection dome, nor a crash cage, that are optional and need to be ordered separately. Picture may differ from what is delivered in this kit (see description).
  • If you wish to purchase this frame in the 360° option (without the landing gear). Please just chose this option at the bottom of this page.


See also